Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.
“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server log files
You can use our websites without submitting personal data. 
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.
 
Contact

Responsible person/Data protection officer
Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: Motorradhaus Bohling und Eisele & Co. GmbH, Eisenbahnstr. 40, 76229 Karlsruhe Deutschland, 0721 92091979, info@bmw-motorrad-bohling.com


You can contact our data protection officers directly at: datenschutz@bmw-motorrad-bohling.com

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Collection and processing when using the contact form 
When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.
We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 


Customer account      Orders      

Customer account
When you open a customer account, we will collect your personal data in the scope given there. The data processing is for the purpose of improving your shopping experience and simplifying order processing. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. Your customer account will then be deleted.
 
Collection, processing, and transfer of personal data in orders
When you submit an order we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your order as well as processing of your queries. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of Article 6(1) b) GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you. 
Your data is transferred here for example to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for handling the order and IT service providers that you have selected. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.
 

Evaluations       Advertising      

Data collection when you post a comment 
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only in the scope provided by you. The processing serves to allow you to comment and to display comments. By submitting the comment you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You personal data will then be deleted.
 
On publication of your comment only the name you have entered will be published.

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters
We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor.
 
Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.


Shipping companies       Merchandise management      

Forwarding of your email address to shipping companies for information on shipping status
We forward your email address to the shipping company in the course of contractual processing, if you have explicitly agreed to this in the order process. The forwarding is for the purpose of informing you by email on the shipping status of your order. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or the transport company without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 
Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system in the course of order processing for the purposes of contractual processing. For this purpose your personal data as collected in the course of the order will be sent to
Odoo 

Payment service providers       Credit check      

Use of Amazon Payments
We use Amazon Payments payment service on our website, from Amazon Payments Europe s.c.a. (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855 Luxembourg; "Amazon Payments").
The processing of data enables you to pay using the Amazon Payments payment service.
To integrate this payment service it is essential that Amazon Payments collects, stores and analyses data when accessing the website (e.g. IP address, device type, operating system, browser type, device location). Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies allow your internet browser to be recognised.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 15 para. 3 p. 1 TMG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
By selecting and using "Amazon Payments", the data required for payment processing will be submitted to Amazon Payments to execute the agreement with you using the selected payment method. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR.
Further information on data processing when using the Amazon Payments payment service can be found in the associated data privacy policy at: https://pay.amazon.com/de/help/201212490


Data collection and processing as part of a credit check 
When paying in advance, e.g. by invoice or direct debit, we reserve the right to obtain a credit report on the basis of mathematical and statistical processes using 
Klarna Bank AB, Sveavagen 46, 111 34 Stockholm. For this purpose we will transmit the personal data required for a credit assessment to the above company and use the information received on the statistical likelihood of a payment default for a balanced decision on the justification, execution or termination of the contractual relationship. The credit check can include probability values (score values) which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical procedures, taking address information among other things into account. Your interests worthy of protection will be taken into account in accordance with legal requirements. The data processing is for the purpose of credit checking for initiation of contract. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in protection from payment default when paying in advance. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. The provision of data is required for conclusion of contract with your desired payment method. Failure to provide it will mean that the contract cannot be concluded with your desired payment method.

Payment options from Klarna
In order to provide you with Klarna's payment options, we will provide Klarna with personal data, such as contact details and order information. This will enable Klarna to assess whether you can make use of the payment options offered by Klarna, and to adapt the payment options to your needs. General information about Klarna can be found here. Klarna will treat your personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna's Privacy Policy.


Use of the payment service provider Mollie
 
We use the payment service provider Mollie B.V. (Keizersgracht 313, 1016 EE Amsterdam, The Netherlands; "Mollie") for payment processing on our website. The purpose of the data processing is to be able to offer you different payment methods through the payment processing via the payment service provider Mollie. If you have chosen one of the payment options of the payment service provider Mollie, the data required for payment processing will be transmitted to Mollie. This includes your payment data (for example, bank account number or credit card number), your IP address, your Internet browser and device type, and in some cases your first and last name, address data and information about the product or service you purchased from us. This data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. For more information on data processing when using the payment service provider Mollie, please refer to the associated privacy policy https://www.mollie.com/de/privacy.
 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.


Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.
Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:
Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac


technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Use of Consentmanager
Our website uses the consent management tool Consentmanager from 
Consentmanager AB (Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden; "Consentmanager").
The tool enables you to grant consents to data processing via the website, in particular the placing of cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted.
The processing of data serves the purpose of obtaining necessary consents for data processing and to document these, thereby complying with statutory obligations.
Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected and transmitted to Consentmanager: Date and time of the page retrieval, information on the browser and device you are using, anonymised IP address, opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be forwarded to other third parties.
The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to comply with a legal obligation.
More information on data protection at Consentmanager can be found at: https://www.consentmanager.net/privacy.php



Analysis      Advertising tracking      Partner program      

Use of the Google Analytics
Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; “Google”).
The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors and for marketing and advertising purposes.
Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, date and time of the website access, click path, information on the browser and the device you are using, the pages visited, referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), location data, purchasing activities. The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google.
Google Analytics uses technology such as cookies, web storage in the browser and tracking pixels which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by these regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. 
Google relies on standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms/.Both Google and the US government authorities have access to your data. Google may combine your data with other data, such as your search history, personal accounts, usage data from other devices and any other information Google has about you. 
IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=de.

 
Use of Google Ads conversion tracking
Our website uses the online marketing program "Google Ads", including conversion tracking (evaluation of user actions). Google conversion tracking is a service operated by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google").
If you click on adverts placed by Google, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. These cookies have limited validity, do not contain any personal data and thus cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. Every Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. It is therefore not possible to track cookies relating to the websites of Ads customers.
The information collected using the conversion cookie serves the purpose of producing conversion statistics. This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which could be used to personally identify users.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available.
The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks and https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms/.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You will find more information as well as Google’s data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/


Use of the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google Inc.
Our website uses the remarketing or "similar target groups" function by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google").
This application serves to analyse visitor behaviour and visitor interests.
Google uses cookies to analyse website use, forming the basis for producing interest-related adverts. Cookies allow for the recording of website visits as well as anonymised data on the use of the website. The personal data of website visitors is not saved. If you then visit another website in the Google display network you will then be shown adverts which are more likely to take previous areas of product and information interest into account.
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
You can find more detailed information on Google remarketing as well as the associated data privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/


Use of Microsoft Advertising
Our website uses Microsoft Advertising from Microsoft Corporation (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA; "Microsoft").
The processing of data serves the purposes of marketing and advertising and the purpose of measuring the success of the advertising measures (conversion tracking). This allows us to find out the total number of users who have clicked on our adverts and were forwarded to a page equipped with a conversion tracking tag. It is, however, not possible to identify this user personally through this process. Microsoft Advertising uses technology such as cookies and tracking pixels which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. If you click on adverts placed by Microsoft Advertising, a cookie is placed on your computer for conversion tracking. This cookie has limited validity and cannot be used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Microsoft can recognise that you have clicked on the advert and were forwarded to this page. In this process the following information, inter alia, can be collected: IP address, identifiers (indicators) assigned by Microsoft, information on the browser and device you are using, Referrer URL (website via which you accessed our website), URL of our website. 
Your data may be transmitted to the USA.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
More information on data protection and the cookies used by Microsoft Bing can be found at: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement


Use of the Awin Partner Programme 
We use the partner programme “Awin” of AWIN AG (Eichhornstraße 3, 10785 Berlin; “Awin”).
If you click on an advertisement provided with a partner link, Awin will place a cookie for conversion tracking on your computer. These cookies ensure the correct billing for the partner programme by recording the success of an advertisement. Cookies identify the fact that you have clicked on an advertisement and can track the origin of the order with the advertiser. In addition, Awin uses so-called fingerprinting. This enables the device you are using to be recognised.
Among other things, Awin can recognise that the partner link on this website has been clicked on or viewed. Awin records, among other things, your transaction data (such as order value, product type, sales channel, use of a voucher) and your user name in the form of an individual sequence of numbers, so that no identity is ascertainable, but it does, however, contain information on the specific user actions and the end device used by the user. 
Your data may be transferred to third countries such as the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer will be based, among other things, on standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at: 
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
The data protection policy with detailed information on the use of data by Awin can be found at https://www.awin.com/de/datenschutzerklarung.
 

Plug-ins

Use of the Google Tag Manager
Our website uses the Google Tag Manager from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). This application manages JavaScript tags and HTML tags which are used in particular to implement tracking and analysis tools. The data processing serves to facilitate the needs-based design and optimisation of our website. The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor processes personal data. It does, however, enable the triggering of further tags which may collect and process personal data. You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 
Use of Google reCAPTCHA
Our website uses the reCAPTCHA service by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). The request serves to distinguish whether the input was made by a human or automatic machine processing. For this purpose your input will be transmitted to Google and used by them further. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transferred to Google. This data will be processed by Google within the EU and potentially also in the USA. 
 
For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer will be based, inter alia, on standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, available at https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para.1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
 
You can find more detailed information on Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html and 
https://www.google.com/privacy.
 
Use of Cloudfront
Our website uses the Cloudfront CDN content delivery network provided by Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL (38 avenue John F. Kennedy, L-1855, Luxembourg; ""Cloudfront"").
This is a supra-regional network of servers in various data centers to which our web server connects and through which certain content on our website is delivered.
The data processing serves the purpose of optimizing the loading times of our website and thus making our offer more user-friendly.
The following information, among others, may be collected: IP address, system configuration information, information about traffic to and from customer websites (so-called server log files).
Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is no adequacy decision of the EU Commission for the USA. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as appropriate guarantees for the protection of personal data, vavailable at: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/standard-contractual-clauses-scc_de.
The use of cookies or comparable technologies takes place with your consent on the basis of § 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
For more information on data protection when using Cloudfront, please visit https://docs.aws.amazon.com/de_de/AmazonCloudFront/latest/DeveloperGuide/data-protection-summary.html and https://d1.awsstatic.com/legal/aws-gdpr/AWS_GDPR_DPA.pdf.
Use of GoogleMaps
Our website uses the function for embedding Google Maps by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, "Google")
This feature visually represents geographical information and interactive maps. Google also collects, processes and uses data on visitors to the website when they call up pages with embedded Google maps.
Your data may also be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
Further information on the data collected and used by Google, your rights and privacy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. You also have the option of changing your settings in the data protection centre, allowing you to administer and protect the data processed by Google.

Use of YouTube
Our website uses the function for embedding YouTube videos by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "YouTube"). YouTube is a company affiliated with Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google").
This feature shows YouTube videos in an iFrame on the website. The option "advanced privacy mode" is enabled here. This prevents YouTube from storing information on visitors to the website. It is only if you watch a video that information is transmitted to and stored by YouTube. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. For the USA, no adequacy decision from the EU Commission is available. 
The data transfer takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks
The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal.
Further information on the data collected and used by YouTube and Google and your associated rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy (https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).


Embedding of the idealo logo
The logo of our partner, idealo (idealo internet GmbH, Ritterstraße 11, 10969 Berlin), is embedded on our website. When you access our website, information will automatically be sent to idealo’s server via the browser used on your device. This information will be stored temporarily in a server log file for 7 days. The following information is recorded without any action by you and stored until it is automatically deleted:
  • IP address of the requesting computer,
  • date and time of the access,
  • name and URL of the file retrieved,
  • website from which the access occurred (referrer URL),
  • browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable provision of the website. The IP address must therefore be stored for the duration of the session. Storage in log files takes place in order to guarantee functionality of the website. The data are also used to optimise the website and guarantee security of the information technology systems. These data are not stored together with other personal data. The legal basis for the processing of data is Article 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR.
 

Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of storage 
After contractual processing has been completed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then in accordance with the retention periods prescribed by law, especially tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has elapsed, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.
 
Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.
 
Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.
 
Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect.
If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.
 
last update: 10.01.2022